Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Traditional Three Cheese Jar - 25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Onion, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Cultured Whey, Spices, Cream (Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Traditional Three Cheese Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping