Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Traditional Three Cheese Jar - 25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Onion, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Cultured Whey, Spices, Cream (Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Traditional Three Cheese Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Traditional Three Cheese Jar - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


