Is Signature SELECT Peanut Butter Creamy - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, milder peanut flavor with a spreadable, creamy texture suitable for sandwiches, toast, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoothness and easy spreading, praising value while some mention a milder taste compared with premium brands and occasional jar-to-jar consistency differences in creaminess and thickness, favored by some for sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, And Soybean), Salt, Molasses

Check Signature SELECT Peanut Butter Creamy - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Peanut Butter Creamy - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go