Is Signature SELECT Peanuts Dry Roasted Unsalted - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry roasted kernels offer a toasted flavor and firm, crunchy texture, frequently used for snacking, baking, salads, and trail mixes. Reviewers commonly note consistent roast and fresh taste, appreciation for versatility and value, with occasional comments about packaging freshness retention or firmness variation across batches during shipping and storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts

Check Signature SELECT Peanuts Dry Roasted Unsalted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Peanuts Dry Roasted Unsalted - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingMeal Prep