Is Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried whey
whey
parmesan cheese powder

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN [MILK PROTEIN], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LESS THAN 2 % OF: CANE SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEET POWDER [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, SEA SALT), SODIUM BICARBONATE, METHYLCELLULOSE. PAR-FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL., ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN MALTED BARLEY), WATER, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT,

Check Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich