Is Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whey
whey
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN [MILK PROTEIN], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LESS THAN 2 % OF: CANE SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEET POWDER [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, SEA SALT), SODIUM BICARBONATE, METHYLCELLULOSE. PAR-FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL., ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN MALTED BARLEY), WATER, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT,

Check Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Lactose Free? Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni | Spoonful