Is Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy profile with tangy undertones and a melting, cohesive topping, paired with a thin-to-medium crust that crisps in the oven; soft beneath toppings when microwaved. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, and single-serving meals; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and occasional crust sogginess frequently reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Tomatoes, Pepperoni (pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Paprika And/or Oleoresin Of Paprika, Spices And/or Spice Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, May Also Contain: Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate And/or Ascorbic Acid [vitamin C], Flavoring, Garlic Powder), Tomato Paste, Water, Rice Starch, Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Milk And Soy

Check Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch