Is Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whey
milk
cheese cultures

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN [MILK PROTEIN], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LESS THAN 2 % OF: CANE SUGAR, SEASONING (SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEET POWDER [COLOR], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, SEA SALT), SODIUM BICARBONATE, METHYLCELLULOSE. PAR-FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL., ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MAY ALSO CONTAIN MALTED BARLEY), WATER, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT,

Check Signature Select Pepperoni Pizza Snack Rolls, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich