Is Signature Select Pepperoni Thin Pizza Crust Topped With Rich Traditional Tomato Sauce, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese & Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING [SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}], SALT, SPICE), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRESERVATIVES [BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, PRESERVATIVES [BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID]), PEPPERS (GREEN, RED), ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]). CRUST: FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER (L-CYSTEINE), SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID).

Check Signature Select Pepperoni Thin Pizza Crust Topped With Rich Traditional Tomato Sauce, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese & Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch