Is Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sandwich spread, dipping accompaniment, and versatile in simple recipes. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and good value, while some note occasional inconsistencies in chunkiness and saltiness across jars periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From (bg (preservative(), Cashew, Potato Flakes (potatoes, Spices, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Salt, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Dop Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Peineti), Pine Nuts, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews, Pine Nuts, May Contain: Fish, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Walnut).

Check Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep