Is Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact pickle snack delivers a tangy, briny flavor with a crisp, snappy texture, suited for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and pronounced savory taste, praising convenience and portion size; some users report occasional variability in firmness between jars and occasional jar leakage reports during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing