Is Signature SELECT Pickles Slicers Bread & Butter Jar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard And Celery), Calcium Chloride, Yellow 5, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80
Check Signature SELECT Pickles Slicers Bread & Butter Jar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pickles Slicers Bread & Butter Jar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pickles Slicers Bread & Butter Jar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


