Is Signature SELECT Pickles Whole Genuine Dill Jar - 46 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural dill flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural dill flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Alum, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Dill Flavor, Yellow 5, Natural Garlic Flavor

Check Signature SELECT Pickles Whole Genuine Dill Jar - 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pickles Whole Genuine Dill Jar - 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing