Is Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Spices, Salt, Extra Vinegar Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion

Check Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping