Is Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Seasoned Italian-style sausage roll offers a savory, well-spiced flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into pasta or pizza, or browned for breakfast. Customer feedback notes reliable seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about variable fatiness and uneven portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistency.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned Italian-style sausage roll offers a savory, well-spiced flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into pasta or pizza, or browned for breakfast. Customer feedback notes reliable seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about variable fatiness and uneven portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Sugar, Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


