Is Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned Italian-style sausage roll offers a savory, well-spiced flavor with a tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, crumbled into pasta or pizza, or browned for breakfast. Customer feedback notes reliable seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about variable fatiness and uneven portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Sugar, Paprika, Natural Flavor

Check Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Italian Style - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfastSandwichLunch