Is Signature SELECT Pork Spareribs Dry Rub Gluten Free St Louis Style Kansas City Bbq - 3.5 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Kansas City Style Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Onion & Garlic, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin))

Check Signature SELECT Pork Spareribs Dry Rub Gluten Free St Louis Style Kansas City Bbq - 3.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pork Spareribs Dry Rub Gluten Free St Louis Style Kansas City Bbq - 3.5 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep