Is Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • dextrin
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Criss-cut seasoned fries offer a well-seasoned savory bite with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an oven, air fryer, or deep fryer. Reviewers often note consistent crispiness and robust seasoning, while some report occasional uneven browning. Common uses include sides for burgers, everyday snacks, and casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Fallowing: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dextrin, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spice And Coloring

Check Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep