Is Signature SELECT Pudding Snack Chocolate - 4-3.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Color Added
Check Signature SELECT Pudding Snack Chocolate - 4-3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pudding Snack Chocolate - 4-3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pudding Snack Chocolate - 4-3.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Liquid


