Is Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Berry Pomegranate - 1.62 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • gum arabic, natural flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2%: Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Red 40, Blue 1, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Potassium Sorbate

Check Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Berry Pomegranate - 1.62 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Berry Pomegranate - 1.62 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go