Is Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Alum, Yellow 5
Check Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


