Is Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Alum, Yellow 5
Check Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


