Is Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A dill condiment with bright, tangy herb notes and a coarse, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to top burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, and to enliven dips or spreads. Customer reviews generally note satisfying flavor and convenience while reporting occasional variation in chunk size, sweetness, and overall consistency between jars.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Alum, Yellow 5
Check Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Relish Dill - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


