Is Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon - 6.52 Oz Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp rice cakes offer a mild apple-cinnamon flavor with a slightly sweet finish, delivering an airy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with spreads, added to lunchboxes, or topped with fruit. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and portability, while some report flavor is mild or too artificial.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp rice cakes offer a mild apple-cinnamon flavor with a slightly sweet finish, delivering an airy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with spreads, added to lunchboxes, or topped with fruit. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and portability, while some report flavor is mild or too artificial.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Spice, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon - 6.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon - 6.52 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Cracker


