Is Signature SELECT Rolls Hoagie Parisian Style French - 16.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • ascorbic acid mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil Heat Flour, Enzymes, the Following May Contain 2% or Less of the Following Dough Conditioner (Cum Sulfate, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate).

Check Signature SELECT Rolls Hoagie Parisian Style French - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rolls Hoagie Parisian Style French - 16.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Signature SELECT Rolls Hoagie Parisian Style French - 16.5 Oz | Spoonful