Is Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Medium-heat green salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with bright, zesty notes and a moderately chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada sauce, or condiment for grilled meats and eggs. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about mildness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat green salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with bright, zesty notes and a moderately chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada sauce, or condiment for grilled meats and eggs. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about mildness.
Ingredients
TOMATILLOS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPER PUREE, CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO PUREE, GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILIES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


