Is Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat green salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with bright, zesty notes and a moderately chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada sauce, or condiment for grilled meats and eggs. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about mildness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLOS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPER PUREE, CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO PUREE, GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILIES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingCooking
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz | Spoonful