Is Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Signature Select Sauce Worcestershire 10 fl oz is a product that is not mentioned in the given facts. Therefore, I cannot provide any information about its details or what people say about it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids, Chili Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract

Check Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiVinegary
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful