Is Signature Select Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwiches, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whole eggs, dry whole milk, soybean oil, xanthan gum, citric acid
  • whey
  • pasteurized process american cheese: cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. PORK SAUSAGE PATTY: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Signature Select Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwiches, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSandwich