Is Signature Select Sausage & Gravy Potatoes, Country Style Gravy, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage & Gravy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • skim milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese culture
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
skim milk
artificial butter flavor

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR], COUNTRY STYLE GRAVY (WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT] XANTHAN GUM), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGG, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND/OR CORN STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], AND/OR NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Signature Select Sausage & Gravy Potatoes, Country Style Gravy, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage & Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go