Is Signature SELECT Sausage Italian Mild - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt spices, dextrose, paprika

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt Spices, Dextrose, Paprika (For Color And Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Signature SELECT Sausage Italian Mild - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep