Is Signature SELECT Sausage Italian Mild - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- less than 2% of the following: salt spices, dextrose, paprika
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt Spices, Dextrose, Paprika (For Color And Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Sausage Italian Mild - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Sausage Italian Mild - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Meat · Pouch


