Is Signature SELECT Shredded Coconut Sweetened - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild tropical flavor and fine shredded texture suit this item for baking, cookie and candy recipes, garnishing desserts, cereals, or mixing into granola. Customers commonly report consistent shred size and reliable sweetness, noting occasional clumping from moisture but overall usefulness as a topping or baking component for many cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Retain Whiteness)

Check Signature SELECT Shredded Coconut Sweetened - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Shredded Coconut Sweetened - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing