Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolk powder
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


