Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- enzyme modified egg yolk powder
- pasteurized sweet cream
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- butter
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


