Is Signature SELECT Sliced Original Pepperoni Family Pack - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of the following: spices (including mustard), dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, flavoring, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid

Check Signature SELECT Sliced Original Pepperoni Family Pack - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Sliced Original Pepperoni Family Pack - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep