Is Signature Select Smoked Boneless Dinner Ham With Natural Juices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casing
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. In beef collagen casing.
Check Signature Select Smoked Boneless Dinner Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Smoked Boneless Dinner Ham With Natural Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Tyson All Natural Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 40 oz
Boars Head Ham with natural juices
About this product
Meat · Slice


