Is Signature SELECT Spaghetti Rings In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar
  • enzyme modified cheddar
  • cheese
  • sea salt, cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Cheese (Enzyme Modified Cheddar and Pasteurized Process Cheddar [Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Milkfat, Xanthan Gum, Apo-Carotenal [Color]), Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil.

Check Signature SELECT Spaghetti Rings In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Spaghetti Rings In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go