Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original Lite - 24 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Breakfast syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, and sometimes stirred into coffee. Also Reviewers report consistent sweetness, convenient dispensing and good value; some note a thinner consistency and a milder flavor compared with standard syrups. With some preferring richer, darker alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid.

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original Lite - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Original Lite - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSweetener