Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, clean flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, pancakes, yogurt, and cocktails. Customers frequently note easy pouring, good value, and reliable mixing in hot or cold beverages; some reviewers mention a mild artificial aftertaste and slightly thinner consistency than traditional syrups. Overall performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative),Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium (Nonnutritive Sweetener)* Potassium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Nonnutritive Sweetener (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup).

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDrinking