Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet, clean flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, pancakes, yogurt, and cocktails. Customers frequently note easy pouring, good value, and reliable mixing in hot or cold beverages; some reviewers mention a mild artificial aftertaste and slightly thinner consistency than traditional syrups. Overall performance.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, clean flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, pancakes, yogurt, and cocktails. Customers frequently note easy pouring, good value, and reliable mixing in hot or cold beverages; some reviewers mention a mild artificial aftertaste and slightly thinner consistency than traditional syrups. Overall performance.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative),Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium (Nonnutritive Sweetener)* Potassium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Nonnutritive Sweetener (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup).
Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


