Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet, clean flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, pancakes, yogurt, and cocktails. Customers frequently note easy pouring, good value, and reliable mixing in hot or cold beverages; some reviewers mention a mild artificial aftertaste and slightly thinner consistency than traditional syrups. Overall performance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, clean flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, pancakes, yogurt, and cocktails. Customers frequently note easy pouring, good value, and reliable mixing in hot or cold beverages; some reviewers mention a mild artificial aftertaste and slightly thinner consistency than traditional syrups. Overall performance.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative),Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium (Nonnutritive Sweetener)* Potassium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup) Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Nonnutritive Sweetener (Ingredients Not in Regular Syrup).
Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Syrup Original Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


