Is Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Ingredients
Tomatoes Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers
Check Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


