Is Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
White corn tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor with a soft, pliable texture that warms and folds without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps, reviewers note consistent size and heatability, praising flexibility while occasionally reporting some tortillas that tear or crumble during handling or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White corn tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor with a soft, pliable texture that warms and folds without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps, reviewers note consistent size and heatability, praising flexibility while occasionally reporting some tortillas that tear or crumble during handling or storage.
Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Amylase, Propionic Acid, Benzoic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Sheet


