Is SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- tofu
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CASHEW, NAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), CELERY, RED ONION, ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC), FRESH LEMON JUICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PARSLEY, SESAME SEED, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER.
Check SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


