Is SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CASHEW, NAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), CELERY, RED ONION, ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC), FRESH LEMON JUICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PARSLEY, SESAME SEED, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER.
Check SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


