Is SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- b1
- +3 more
dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CASHEW, NAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), CELERY, RED ONION, ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC), FRESH LEMON JUICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PARSLEY, SESAME SEED, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER.
Check SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


