Is SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CASHEW, NAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), CELERY, RED ONION, ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC), FRESH LEMON JUICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PARSLEY, SESAME SEED, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check SIGNATURE SPREADS, TOFU CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep