Is Signature Vinaigrette Dressing, Raspberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • calcium disodium edta
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • xanthan gum

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Black Pepper, Poppy Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Natural Flavour, Colour (From Paprika)

Check Signature Vinaigrette Dressing, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Vinaigrette Dressing, Raspberry is available at 7 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping