Is Silk Almondmilk Unsweetened Original Lactose Free - 96 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Often used for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent taste, convenient large packaging, ease of pouring, and occasional notes about separation or needing shaking. Overall feedback centers on everyday versatility for daily household routines around meal times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Contains: Almond

Check Silk Almondmilk Unsweetened Original Lactose Free - 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Silk Almondmilk Unsweetened Original Lactose Free - 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Silk Almondmilk Unsweetened Original Lactose Free - 96 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful